Privacy Policy

Effective date: June 20, 2014

Welcome to Piccam ("Piccam," "we," "us" or "our"). Piccam provides an easy way to store, share and access your media, documents and files through our mobile application. This Privacy Policy provides our policies and procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information. Users can access the Piccam EchoPix and SharedPix services (collectively, the “Service”) through our mobile application and our web site located at piccam.net. This Privacy Policy governs your access and use of the Service, and by using our Service you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy. All data, media, content, and any of the form of information described below are collectively referred to as “information.” If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our mobile application and/or web site so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.  You should review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will become aware of any changes.  Continued access or use of our Service shall constitute your expressed acceptance of any modifications to our Privacy Policy.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and store the following information in your use of the Service:

Information you provide us directly:

(A)   Your username, password and e-mail address when you register for a Piccam account.
(B)   Profile information that you provide for your user profile (e.g., first name, profile name if you choose to select one, phone number) and contact information from your phone. This information allows us to help you or others be "found" on Piccam if you elect to use the SharedPix function.
(C)   Information that you upload or store in the Service.
(D)   Content that you post to albums or share publicly or with other users.
(E)   You may link your account to Facebook, Instagram, or other sites to link your photos directly to other social sharing sites and blogs (see below).
(F)   Communications between you and Piccam. For example, we may send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Note that you may not opt out of Service-related e-mails.


As a Piccam user you can interact with and use social sharing platforms (“SSPs”), such as Facebook and Instagram.  To do so, you must provide Piccam with your account log-in information (typically username and password) for an SSP.  Piccam will retain that log-in information, keep it private and use it to enable your access to the SSP via the Service.  When you choose to access an SSP via the Service, Piccam may collect from the SSP your address, gender, user ID, list of friends and any information you’ve chosen to make public through the SSP.  Depending on the SSP you choose to utilize via the Services and in accordance with the privacy settings you have set in your SSP account, you can share photos to your SSP account via the Service, and information you have posted to an SSP will be available via the Services.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies and other statements of the SSPs you use.  You can disable the connection between the Service and an SSP you have chosen to access at any time via the “Profile” section of the “Settings.”

Log Data.   When you use the Service, we, or our Analytics Service Providers (described below), record certain information from your Device, its software, and your activity in using the Service. This may include the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, location preferences, identification numbers associated with the device through which you accessed the Service, including your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with interactions with the Service, device hardware model, operating system and version, screen dimension, MAC address, unique device identifier, phone number, International Mobile Equipment Identity ("IMEI"), mobile network information, browser type (if applicable) and language, pages viewed, the website, if any, you visited before interacting with the Service, system configuration information, metadata concerning information stored on the Service, and other interactions with the Service. In addition, with your consent, the Service may access your device's native phonebook and image storage applications, to facilitate your use of certain features of the Service.

Cookies.   We, or our Analytics Service Providers (described below) may use “cookies” or similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information. Also, while you may have set your browser to Do Not Track (“DNT”), our technology will not respond to DNT settings at this time.

2. How We Use Personal Information

Personal Information.   In the course of using the Service, we may collect personal information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information is or may be used: (i) to provide and improve our Service; (ii) to administer your use of the Service, including helping you efficiently access your information after you sign in and remembering log-in information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you use the Service; (iii) to personalize and improve your experience; and (iv) to provide or offer software updates and product announcements. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in any of those communications.

Geo-Location Information.   Some mobile devices allow applications to access real-time location-based information (for example, GPS). Our mobile app collects such information from your mobile device to help identify the locations of where photos you upload to the Service were taken. If you don’t want to store location data in your photos or videos, please consult the documentation for your camera to turn off that feature. Also, some of the information we might collect through the mobile application, for example IP address, can sometimes be used to approximate a device’s location.

By registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or to any other country in which Piccam, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Your Use of the Service and sharing of Content.   We will display your Personal Information in your profile page and elsewhere on the Service according to the preferences you set in your account. Any information you choose to provide should reflect how much you want others to know about you. You can review and revise your profile information at any time. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. Through certain features of the Service, you may also have the ability to make some of your information available to other users. For example, Content that you share with other users, becomes available to those invited users, as controlled by the applicable privacy settings that you set when you create a SharedPix album and invite friends to view it. You can adjust these settings at any time to delete Content or block users from viewing it.

Service Providers and Others.   We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide storage for the Service. These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. As of the date this policy went into effect, we use Amazon’s S3 storage service to store some of your information. On our servers, we immediately encrypt the content using AES256. We then store this some of this content into Amazon S3 servers where it is also encrypted in a similar manner.

Analytics Service Providers.  We may allow certain third-party analytics service providers to include web beacons within the pages of our web site and anonymous identifiers on our application. We may also share portions of our log file data, including IP addresses, with these service providers for internal analytics purposes. These service providers aggregate information about what you see and interact with on our web site and on the application.
These service providers offer information about their data collection practices, and in some cases, an opt-out, on their respective web sites. We allow web beacons from and share log file data with the following service providers; please click below to visit their web sites and their respective privacy policies to better understand the controls available to you:

Flurry
Google Analytics

None of the personal registration or profile information that you provide to us when using the Service is shared with our third party analytics service providers as part of our analytics programs.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Piccam's Rights.   We may disclose to parties outside Piccam files stored in your Piccam and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of Piccam or its users; or (d) to protect Piccam’s property rights. If we provide your Piccam files to a law enforcement agency as set forth above, we will remove Piccam’s encryption from the files before providing them to law enforcement. However, Piccam will not be able to decrypt any files that you encrypted prior to storing them on Piccam.

Change of Control.   If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Piccam or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. You will continue to own your information. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

Non-private or Non-Personal Information.   We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of our Service.

4. Changing or Deleting Your Information

If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information provided in your registration or account profile by changing your “account settings.” If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire to use the Service, you may contact our support team to delete your account after a verification of email. In some cases we may retain copies of your information if required by law. For questions about your Personal Information on our Service, please contact team@piccam.net. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.

5. Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, you may delete your account by contacting our support team. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information promptly upon your written request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that you have in common with other users.

6. Security

The security of your information is important to us. When you store information using the Service on, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSLv3).

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Piccam, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities.

7. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits those customers that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to team@piccam.net or write to us at: Lifetime Memori Inc, P.O. Box 2076, SF, CA 94126.

8. Children’s Privacy

Piccam does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at team@piccam.net or P.O. Box 2076, SF, CA 94126.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

In the future, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy.  The revised Privacy Policy will be displayed via a setting on the mobile application so that you will know what types of information we gather and the categories of other parties with whom we may share the information.